Change the world

Engagement Office

 

Summary of 10 Years of Engagement at NMMU:

Flagship and Benchmark Projects

 

Faculty

Project

Engagement

Excellence  Award Recipients (2012-2015)

Engagement

Advancement Seed Funding

Recipients (2014/2015)

Engagement Entities

(research entities and chairs also indicated)

 

Science, Mathematics and Technology Education for Society (SMTE)

Science

Prof Werner Olivier & Govan Mbeki Maths Development Unit

X

 

X

Research chair

Education

Prof Paul Webb – Education research technology and innovation/SMATE

X

 

 

Education

Prof Andre du Plessis – Education technology/ICT hubs

X

 

 

Science

Dr Gletwyn Rubidge – Science to schools outreach

 

X

 

Education

Ms Marilyn Gibbs – Eskom Expo

 

X

 

Science

Science Discovery Week – Science Faculty

 

X

 

EBEIT

Mr Ronald Leppan – Lego robotics

 

X

 

EBEIT

Prof Reinhardt Botha – Dr Math

 

 

 

EBEIT

Ms Isabel van Gend – STEM in Action

 

 

X

EBEIT

Prof Darelle van Greunen – Centre for Community Technologies/Willowvale Project/E-Agriculture/ AmaJingqi Project

 

X

 

 

Citizenship, Humanizing Pedagogies & Democratization, Conflict and Poverty

Law

Prof Hennie van As & CLA (Law Clinic, Refugee Rights Centre, Maritime Law, Peace Officer training, Street Law)

X

 

X

EBEIT

Prof Johan van Niekerk – Cyber safety

X

X

 

Student Gover-nance

Ms Kim Elliot – Beyond the classroom & 67 Hours

 

 

 

Law

Prof Mark Tait – Consumer protection awareness

 

 

 

DVC: R&E - CAEC

Prof George de Lange - Cheshire Homes projects

 

 

 

Business & Economic Sciences

Prof Frans Prinsloo – Holistic development for Accounting Top Achievers

X

 

 

Education

Prof Paul Webb - Community School

 

 

X

Institu-tional Planning

Mr Ivor Baatjes & CIPSET – Socially Engaged Scholarship, Community Education

 

 

X

DVC:R&E - CANRAD

Mr Allan Zinn & CANRAD – Public lectures, Herald/NMMU    Community Dialogues

 

 

Research entity

 

Manufacturing Technology and Engineering

EBEIT

Dr Ann Lourens & Industrial Engineering (Continental Tyre & Women in Engineering Leadership Academy)

X

X

 

EBEIT

Prof Danie Hatting & eNtsa

X

 

Research entity

EBEIT

Mr Karl du Preez & AMTC incl Shell Eco Car, Solar car, Bajabug & DibaTwo (Mr Trevor Stroud, Mr Bryndan Roberts & Mr Clive Hands)

Cyber junkyard (Mr Karl du Preez)

X

X

X

EBEIT

Mr Karl du Preez - Festo & Siemens training centres/Ford Engine Testing

 

 

 

EBEIT

Prof Theo van Niekerk - VWSA/DAAD Chair

 

 

Industry/research chair

EBEIT

Prof Igor Gorlach – GM Chair of Mechatronics

 

 

Industry/research chair

 

Strategic Energy Technologies

Science

Prof Ben Zeelie & InnoVenton

X

 

Research entity

Science

Prof Ernst Ferg – Battery operated vehicles

X

 

 

Science

Prof Ernst van Dyk – Photovoltaics

X

 

 

Science

Prof Russell Phillips – Solar power

 

 

 

Science

Prof Danie Hattingh – Uyilo E-mobility programme

 

 

 

 

Sustainable Human Settlements; Sustainable Local Economic Development

Arts

Ms Mary Duker & Mr David Jones - Urban renewal (Route 67, Bird Street Terrace, Public Art Project)

X

X

 

Business & Economic Sciences

Prof Janet Cherry – Informal Settlements Projects

 

 

 

Science

Dr Tim Pittaway – Agricultural projects      

X

 

 

Science

Prof Raymond Auerbach - Permaculture

 

 

 

EBEIT

Dr Franco Geminiani (late Prof Kobus van Wyk) – Chair in Human Settlements

 

 

Research entity

DVC: R&E - CAEC

Prof George de Lange – Metro and Coega MOU’s

 

 

 

 

Environmental projects, incl: Coastal Marine and Shallow Water Ecosystems; Biodiversity Conservation and Restoration; Earth Stewardship Science                      

Science

Dr Ronel Nel – Sea turtle project

X

 

 

Science

Prof Janine Adams – Fresh water estuaries and shallow water ecosystems

 

 

Research entity

Science

Prof Christo Fabricius & Sustainable Research Unit

X

 

Research entity

Science

Prof Maarten de Wit – Earth Stewardship/Karoo Fracking Project/AmaJingqi Project

 

 

Research chair & entity

Science

Prof Graham Kerley – Game farming & Maritime Institute (SAIME)

 

 

 

 

Health and Wellbeing

Health Science

Mr Kempie van Rooyen

X

 

 

Health Science

Ms Lisa Currin - UCLIN & Bambanani

 

X

X

EBEIT

Prof Darelle van Greunen (Famhealth & Emanuel Haven)

 

X

 

Health Science

Prof Essie Ricks – Mobile health clinic

 

X

 

Health Science

Prof Cheryl Walter – Passport to Health

 

 

 

Education

Naydene de Lange – HIV/AIDS archiving

 

 

Research chair & entity

DVC: R&E – CAEC

Prof George de Lange – Phelophepa train and Teenage Health Project

 

 

 

Health Science

Prof Rosa du Randt – Biokinetics projects

 

 

X

Health Science

Prof Vic Exner - Development of medical school

 

 

 

 

Teaching and Learning and Curriculum Development

Health Science

Prof Vic Exner – EMC courses, Health Sciences

 

 

 

Health Science

Prof Shirley-Ann Boschmans – Pharmacy Technicians Certificate

 

 

 

Science

Prof Ben Zeelie – InnoVenton Degrees/Diplomas

 

 

X

Law

Faculty of Law - HC in Criminal Justice

 

 

X

EBEIT

Dr Ann Lourens – Continental Tyres global training courses

 

 

 

Business School

Business School and Leadership Academy courses – Training Partnerships/Customised SLPs

 

 

 

DVC: R&E – CAEC

Prof George de Lange - Short Learning Programmes across all faculties

 

 

 

 

Contact information
Dr Belinda Du Plooy
Manager: Engagement
Tel: 27 41 504 3083
Belinda.duPlooy@mandela.ac.za